malaysia my second home
Malaysia My Second Home Program

 

Malaysian Government welcome foreign nationals (except Israel, Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro ) to stay in Malaysia on a long term Social Visit Pass under the "MALAYSIA - MY SECOND HOME PROGRAMME" and duration of stay is for a period of five(5) years with a Multiple Entry Visa.

However, it DOES NOT entitle a permanent resident status.

Rules & Regulations

Age

  • There is no age limit. Successful applicant are allowed to bring dependent that is wife and children below 18 years of age and to employ maid
  • Application from dependent other than described above will be considered.
  • Applicants above 50 years of age can submit their applications to the Immigration Headquarters in Putrajaya, State Immigration Offices, Malaysia Representative Offices Abroad and Malaysia Tourism Offices.

Applicants below 50 years of age are required to submit their application to the Immigration Headquarters in Putrajaya.

Income/ Financial Requirement

a. Applicant above 50 years of age

    • Applicant and spouse (either one must be above 50 years of age) will have the privilege of choosing EITHER to have a fixed deposit of RM 150,000.00 (for 5 years) from any bank in Malaysia; OR derive a fixed monthly income of not less than RM 10,000.00 (from abroad). The fixed deposit account must be active during applicant’s permitted length of stay under this programme. A Multiple Entry Visa is given together with the Visit Pass (Social) of 5 years period (for those nationals who require a visa).
    • Single (individual) applicant will have the privilege of choosing either to have a fixed deposit of RM 100,000.00 (for 5 years) from any bank in Malaysia ; OR derive a fixed monthly income of not less than RM 7,000.00 (from abroad). The fixed deposit account must be active during applicant’s permitted length of stay under this programme. A Multiple Entry Visa is given together with the Visit Pass (Social) of 5 years period (for those nationals who require a visa).

b. Applicant below 50 years of age

    • Applicant and spouse MUST POSSES a fixed deposit of RM 150,000.00 (for 5 years) from any bank in Malaysia ; AND derive a fixed monthly income of not less than RM 10,000.00 (from abroad). The fixed deposit account must be active during applicant’s permitted length of stay under this programme. A Multiple Entry Visa is given together with the Visit Pass (Social) of 5 years period (for those nationals who require a visa).
    • Single (individual) applicant MUST POSSES a fixed deposit of RM 100,000.00 (for 5 years) from any bank in Malaysia ; AND derive a fixed monthly income of not less than RM 7,000.00 (from abroad). The fixed deposit account must be active during applicant’s permitted length of stay under this programme. A Multiple Entry Visa is given together with the Visit Pass (Social) of 5 years period (for those nationals who require a visa).
    • The Social Visit Pass given for a period of five (5) years period is given subject to the validity of the passport
    • All new applications or renewals in this programme are required to have a fix deposit account in any bank in Malaysia OR any foreign banks as long as the foreign banks have a branch in Malaysia.

Application

Applicant above 50 years of age can submit their application without a sponsor. However the department has the right to request for one if deemed necessary.

Insurance Coverage

Must possess a medical insurance policy from any insurance company recognised in Malaysia. However, it is optional for a person of above 50 years of age can be exempted

Education.

Children of Applicant
Applicant are required to apply for their children to study in schools or any Institution of higher leaning recognized by the Malaysian Government and to inform the Immigration Department so that an endorsment “Permitted to study at…….. from…….to…….” can be stamped by Malaysian Immigration Department on the passport

Dependent of Applicant
Dependent of applicant (other than children) who wants to study in any school or institution of higher learning recognized by the Malaysia Government are required to inform the department for the issuance of Student Pass.

Goverment Tax

Successful applicants are bound by the policies, systems and regulations of tax of this country and are not accorded privileges as granted to the Diplomatic Missions in Malaysia.

Employment of Maid

Applicant are allowed to bring along their maid or apply for one from source country. Process of bringing or applying for a maid under Malaysia My Second Home Programme are subjected to the terms and conditions for application of maid in this country, and it will be processed by the Visa, Pas and Permit Division.

Application Procedures

Application can be made in or outside of Malaysia . Application can be submitted while the applicant is in the country provided that the applicant is in the possession of a valid pass.

Successful applicant who are in Malaysia will be exempted from getting a visa in Malaysian Representative Offices Abroad for coutries that require a visa. Journey Performed Visa (JP Visa) incurred for applicant that requires visa to enter to this country.

List of Documents

  • **Letter of application;
  • **A copy of Social Visit Pass Form IM.12; (download)
  • **Two (2) passport sized photographs of applicant (and spouse);
  • A copy of applicant's (and spouse) passport/travel document (all pages);
  • A copy of a Marriage Certificate (if accompanied by a spouse);
  • A copy a certified fixed deposit and medical insurance (for applicants aged 50 and below);
A Personal Bond stamped RM 10.00 by the Stamp-Duty Office
  • (signed by the sponsor) (download);
  • A copy of the sponsor Identity Card (if applicable);
  • sponsor’s statement form (if applicable).
    Notes: **not applicable if application is submitted through the web.

Submission of Application

Applicants who which to join this programme can apply to these following address:

All Malaysian Tourism Office

 

Exemption

Application can be accepted with conditions if application does not contain these requirements::Fixed Deposit at local banks , Insurance Coverage Policy ,

Restriction

Successful applicants are strictly forbidden from the following :

  • Taking part in activities such as political, missionary, provocative or instigative, which is considered sensitive, and threat to the national security.

Taking part in any form of employment in Malaysia

Fees

  • Social Visit Pass under Malaysia My Second Home Programme is RM 90.00 per year.
  • Visa as existing rate applicable to each country (not exceeding RM 100.00); and

For applicant with maid; Levy and Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) of maid follows the existing rate.

Extension of Social Visit Pass

Documents for extension application are as follows:

  • A copy of Form IMM.55
  • A copy of Form IMM.38 (for countries that require visa)
  • The latest certified fixed deposit

A copy of applicant's (and spouse) passport / travel document (if accompanied by a spouse)

Person Who Not Eligible To Apply

  • Holders of Expatriate Pass and Dependent Pass; and Holders of Student Pass

Clients Charter

  • New application - 21 working days from the date of submission
  • Renewal - 3 working days form the date of submission

** Applicable for completed application only

Identification Card

Identification card for individuals under Malaysia My Second Home programme are issued by Malaysian Immigration Department Headquaters. State Immigration Offices and Malaysian Embassy Office in People's Republic of China must inform completed applications to Malaysian Immigration Headquaters for issuance of identification card.

Application Submission/ Queries

Complete applications can be submitted to:

Immigration Department of Malaysia
Level 3, Block 2G4 (PODIUM) Precinct 2,
Federal Government Administration Centre,
62550 Putrajaya,
Federal Territory.

OR

All State Immigration Office ( for applicant above 50 years of age only).

For Sabah and Sarawak, application can be submitted to Sabah and Sarawak Immigration Office.